Metropolitan Archbishops of Bulawayo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alex Thomas Kaliyanil, S.V.D.
Born: 27.05.1960 (India)
Ordained Priest: 07.05.1988
Consecrated Bishop: 12.09.2009
Fr. Martin Schupp, C.M.M. Apostolic Administrator (11.09.2007 – 12.09.2009)

Archbishop Pius Alick Mvundla Ncube
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bulawayo (24.10.1997 – 11.09.2007)

Archbishop Ernst Heinrich Karlen, C.M.M. (+ 28.10.2012)
Bishop of Mthatha (South Africa) (26.09.1968 – 09.05.1974)
Bishop of Bulawayo (09.05.1974 – .10.06.1994)
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bulawayo (10.06.1994 – 24.10.1997)

Bishops of Bulawayo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ernst Heinrich Karlen, C.M.M. (later Archbishop)
(09.05.1974 – 10.06.1994)

Bishop Adolph Gregory Schmitt, C.M.M. (1955.01.01 – 1974)(+ 06.12.1976)
Titular Bishop of Nasai (1950.12.23 – 1955.01.01)
Vicar Apostolic of Bulawayo (1950.12.23 – 1955.01.01)
Bishop of Bulawayo (1955.01.01 – 1974)

Vicars Apostolic of Bulawayo

Bishop Adolph Gregory Schmitt, C.M.M. (1950.12.23 – 1955.01.01)

Fr. Andrew Bausenwein CMM (Pro vicar Apostolic 09.01.1950- 03.06.1951)

Bishop Ignazio Arnoz, M.H.M. (1937.04.13 – 1950.02.26)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Bulawayo (1931 – 1932.07.13)
Prefect Apostolic of Bulawayo (1932.07.13 – 1937.04.13)
Titular Bishop of Busiris (1937.04.13 – 1950.02.26)
Vicar Apostolic of Bulawayo (1937.04.13 – 1950.02.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Bulawayo

Fr. Ignazio Arnoz, M.H.M. (later Bishop) (1932.07.13 – 1937.04.13)
(see above)


Ecclesiastical Superiors of Bulawayo

Fr. Ignazio Arnoz, M.H.M. (later Bishop) (1931 – 1932.07.13)
(see above)

Fr. Giovanni Matteo Konings, O.S.C. (1926 – 1929)

Prefects Apostolic of Bulawayo

Fr. Robert Brown S.J. (9th Superior of Zambesi Mission) (1922-1931)
Fr. Edward Parry S.J (8th Superior Zambesi Mission) (1919-1922)

Fr. Richard Sykes S.J. (7th Superior Zambesi Mission- reappointment) (1904-1911)

Fr. Ignatius Gartlan S.J. (6th Zambesi Mission Superior) (1904 - 1911)

Fr. Richard Sykes S.J.(5th Zambesi Mission Superior) (1896-1904)
Fr. Henry Schomberg Kerr S.J. (4th Zambesi Mission Superior) (1891-1895)
Fr. Alphonse Daignault S.J. (3rd Superior Zambesi Mission) (1887-1891)

Fr. Alfred Weld S. J. (appointed 2nd Zambesi Mission Superior) (1883- 1887)
Fr. Henry Depelchin S.J. (1st Mission Superior in Grahamstown) ( 1879-1883)